Loading... Please wait...

Privacy Policy

Dogtired is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Dogtired is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. 

Collection of your personal information

When you visit our Web site, our Web server automatically records some general information about your visit, but does not recognise or record any individual information about you. The information we record and use for statistical purposes is:

  • Your server address
  • The date and time
  • The pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • The previous site visited
  • The type of browser used

We don't record any information that can identify you personally (for example, your name, e-mail address or phone number) unless you give us this information voluntarily. We use a cookie to control pop-up windows, so that we don't annoy you with lots of pop-up windows every time you visit the site. If you visit the site using one of our affiliate's links, we use a cookie to keep track of your visit, so that we can correctly pay the affiliate a commission if you make a purchase.

Your e-mail address

We do not know your e-mail address unless you give it to us. We only record your e-mail address if you send us a message, either directly or by signing up to our newsletters or on-line courses. We will use it only internally within the organisation, and will not disclose it to other organisations without your permission. If you have given us your e-mail address, but do not want to receive e-mail from us in the future, please let us know by sending us e-mail at the above address. 

We respect your email privacy and promise to never sell, barter, share or rent your email address to any unauthorized third party. By submitting your email address you are also requesting and agreeing to receive important information about future events. (You may unsubscribe at any time.)

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Sharing of your personal information?

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Dogtired takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Dogtired reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Corrections

Upon request, we'll tell you what information we have recorded about you. For your own protection, we generally ask you to make this request in writing, so that we can verify your identity (E-mail is too easy to forget). If any of the information is incorrect, or you want us to remove all information about you, please contact us and we'll amend it promptly. If you feel that this site is not following its stated information policy, please contact us at the above addresses or phone number. In general, we value your privacy, and will only continue to correspond with you if either:

  • you give us your e-mail address or postal address for this express purpose (for example, if you sign up to our newsletters or request information about our products and services); OR
  • we have an existing business relationship (for example, you have bought our products or services, you have given us your business card).

In any case, if you do not wish to receive such mailings in the future, please let us know by sending us e-mail at the below address or writing to us at the below postal address.

Contacting us

Dogtired welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: +61 408 356 558

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Dogtired,
Dogtired 6/470 Glenferrie Road, HAWTHORN, VIC 3122 AUSTRALIA

E-mail: info@dogtired.com.au

More Information

If you would like to know more about on-line privacy, visit The Australian Privacy Commissioner's Website.